Skip to content

Best tours & attractions in Dubai, ranked honestly

Ranked by Reality: whether each one delivers for people who went. The chips show if it lives up to its hype.

Creek abra — photo by ابراهيم بهزادWorth itReality 81 +621Creek abra★ 4.7Old Dubai (Deira & Bur Dubai) · ToursAED 1 public water-taxi hop on a wooden abra between Bur Dubai and the Deira souksSkydive Dubai — photo by Aris_MaidenWorth itReality 73 +332Skydive Dubai★ 4.7Dubai Marina, JBR & Al Barsha · ToursTandem skydive from 13,000 ft with freefall over Palm Jumeirah, landing by Dubai MarinaSki Dubai — photo by Ba. AWorth it if…Reality 69 +73Ski Dubai★ 4.5Dubai Marina, JBR & Al Barsha · AttractionIndoor snow park and 400 m ski slope with penguins inside Mall of the EmiratesDubai Safari Park — photo by Ambitious AnupWorth it if…Reality 65 +214Dubai Safari Park★ 4.5Desert & day trips · Zoo119-hectare seasonal wildlife park in Al Warqa with six zones and a drive-through safariThe Green Planet — photo by Ammar Al SalmiWorth it if…Reality 63 +225The Green Planet★ 4.4Jumeirah & Al Quoz · ZooIndoor four-level rainforest bio-dome at City Walk with free-flying birds, sloths and reptilesAquaventure — photo by reza karamiWorth it if…Reality 59 −46Aquaventure★ 4.6Palm Jumeirah · AttractionHuge Atlantis water park billed as the world's largest, with 105+ slides and a private beachDubai Dolphinarium — photo by Mohammed SalahWorth it if…Reality 59 +97Dubai Dolphinarium★ 4.5Old Dubai (Deira & Bur Dubai) · AttractionIndoor arena in Creek Park staging 45-minute dolphin and seal shows plus an exotic bird showInside Burj Al Arab — photo by Inside Burj Al ArabWorth it if…Reality 58 +398Inside Burj Al Arab★ 4.6Jumeirah & Al Quoz · Tours90-minute guided tour of the sail-shaped hotel's atrium and a Royal Suite, by buggyDesert safari — photo by Lahbab Dubai Desert SafariWorth it if…Reality 55 +409Desert safari★ 4.5Desert & day trips · ToursAfternoon 4x4 dune drive, sunset stop and BBQ camp show in the dunes outside DubaiMotiongate — photo by SUNNY KESHARIWorth it if…Reality 54 +110Motiongate★ 4.5Desert & day trips · AttractionHollywood movie theme park at Dubai Parks & Resorts with DreamWorks, Lionsgate and Columbia zonesGlobal Village — photo by NizzuWorth it if…Reality 51 −3211Global Village★ 4.6Desert & day trips · AttractionSeasonal night-time fair of country pavilions, street food, shopping, shows and ridesMarina dhow dinner cruise — photo by Alexandra Dhow Cruise Dubai MarinaWorth it if…Reality 50 +3212Marina dhow dinner cruise★ 4.6Dubai Marina, JBR & Al Barsha · ToursTwo-hour evening sail through Dubai Marina on a wooden dhow with buffet dinner and Tanoura showLost Chambers Aquarium — photo by Lost World Aquarium at Aquaventure WorldSkip itReality 45 +113Lost Chambers Aquarium★ 4.5Palm Jumeirah · AttractionAtlantis-themed aquarium of tunnels and tanks under Atlantis The Palm, now 'Lost World'Dubai Aquarium — photo by NasroSkip itReality 44 −2814Dubai Aquarium★ 4.5Downtown Dubai · AttractionGiant 10-million-litre tank with a walk-through tunnel and an upstairs zoo inside Dubai MallDubai Garden Glow — photo by Hema JasaparaSkip itReality 44 +215Dubai Garden Glow★ 4.2Old Dubai (Deira & Bur Dubai) · AttractionEvening LED-light sculpture park with animatronic dinosaurs in Zabeel Park, by the Dubai FrameIMG Worlds — photo by Cường NguyễnSkip itReality 44 −1016IMG Worlds★ 4.3Desert & day trips · AttractionGiant air-conditioned indoor theme park with Marvel, Cartoon Network and dinosaur zones

The numbers

#PlaceVerdictHypeRealityGapGoogle
1Creek abraWorth it1981+62 · Underrated★ 4.7 (840)
2Skydive DubaiWorth it4073+33 · Underrated★ 4.7 (8,067)
3Ski DubaiWorth it if…6269+7 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.5 (42,929)
4Dubai Safari ParkWorth it if…4465+21 · Underrated★ 4.5 (13,533)
5The Green PlanetWorth it if…4163+22 · Underrated★ 4.4 (12,420)
6AquaventureWorth it if…6359−4 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.6 (39,487)
7Dubai DolphinariumWorth it if…5059+9 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.5 (19,035)
8Inside Burj Al ArabWorth it if…1958+39 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.6 (2,318)
9Desert safariWorth it if…1555+40 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.5 (161)
10MotiongateWorth it if…5354+1 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.5 (23,945)
11Global VillageWorth it if…8351−32 · Overhyped★ 4.6 (143,888)
12Marina dhow dinner cruiseWorth it if…1850+32 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.6 (2,189)
13Lost Chambers AquariumSkip it4445+1 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.5 (13,317)
14Dubai AquariumSkip it7244−28 · Overhyped★ 4.5 (80,104)
15Dubai Garden GlowSkip it4244+2 · Lives up to the hype★ 4.2 (17,322)
16IMG WorldsSkip it5444−10 · Overhyped★ 4.3 (33,813)